1976
                         INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Kumla 6/5.
1.Bernt Persson 15  2.Tommy Nilsson 13  3.Sören Sjösten 12  4.Bo Jansson 12
5.Bengt Jansson 11  6.Jan Simensen 10  7.Gunnar Malmqvist 8  8.Leif
Enecrona 8  9.Börje Klingberg 6  10.Bernt Johansson 4  11.Bo Andersson 4
12.Peter Smith 4  13.Sven-Inge Svensson 4  14.Therje Henriksson 3  15.Kjell
Bergström 2  16.Benny Ekberg 2  17.Eskil Jonsson 1  18.Harald Sandberg 0
  5 to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Målilla 9/5.
1.Lars Jansson 15  2.Bo Wirebrand 13  3.Per-Åke Gerhardsson 12  4.Tommy
Johansson 11  5.Sven Nilsson 10  6.Richard Hellsén 9  7.Karl-Erik Claesson 8
8.Eddie Davidsson 7  9.Lars Larsson 7  10.Bo Josefsson 6  11.Willy
Karlsson 4  12.Tomas Pettersson 4  13.Jan Andersson 3  14.Stefan
Salmonsson 3  15.Sigvard Johansson 3  16.Lars-Inge Hultberg 3  17.Peter
Carlsson 2  18.Sune Stark 0
  5 to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Lindesberg 9/5.
1.Tommy Jansson 15  2.Hans Holmqvist 13  3.Christer Sjösten 12  4.Sören
Karlsson 11  5.Lars-Åke Andersson 10+  6.Per-Olof Dovhjort 10+  7.Claes-
Ingvar Svensson 8  8.Kenneth Selmosson 8  9.Bengt Larsson 7  10.Lars-Olof
Karlsson 6  11.Bertil Andersson 5  12.Leif Johansson 5  13.Ragnar Holm 5
14.Leif Mellberg 2  15.Stephan Johansson 1  16.Åke Dovhed 1  17.Kari
Vuoristo 1  18.Curt Nyqvist 0
  5 to Swedish final, Anders Michanek seeded to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH FINAL. Linköping 25/5.
1.Bernt Persson 14  2.Anders Michanek 11  3.Sören Karlsson 11  4.Bengt
Jansson 11  5.Jan Simensen 10  6.Tommy Nilsson 10  7.Sören Sjösten 10
8.Christer Sjösten 8  9.Karl-Erik Claesson 8  10.Lars-Åke Andersson 6
11.Eddie Davidsson 6  12.Richard Hellsén 5  13.Bengt Larsson 4R  14.Sven
Nilsson 2  15.Gunnar Malmqvist 2R  16.Per-Olof Dovhjort 1  17.Bo Wirebrand 1
18.Kenneth Selmosson 0  19.Lars Larsson 0R  Bo Jansson qns  Lars Jansson qns
Per-Åke Gerhardsson qns  Tommy Johansson qns  Tommy Jansson qns Hans
Holmqvist qns
  9 to Nordic final.
 
  DANISH FINAL.
1.Finn Thomsen 15  2.Kurt Bögh 12+  3.Jan Henningsen 12+  4.Leif 
Berlin-R 12+  5.Finn-Rune Jensen 11  6.Gunnar Svendsen 10  7.Bent
Nörregaard-J 10  8.Michael Lohman 8  9.
  1 to Nordic final, Ole Olsen seeded to Nordic final. 
 
  NORWEGIAN FINAL. Skien 25/4.
1.Reidar Eide 15  2.Dag Lövaas 14  3.Edgar Stangeland 13 4.Audun O Olsen 11
5.Öyvind Berg 11  6.Jan Gravningen 10  7.Kjell Gimre 9  8.Helge Langli 9
9.Tormod Langli 6  10.Tom Godal 5  11.Ingve Madland 4  12.Stein Pedersen 4
13.Askild Malmin 3  14.Jörn Flatha 2  15.Sigvart Pedersen 2  16.Per Hetland 1
  3 to Nordic final.
 
  NORDIC FINAL. Norrköping S 2/6.
1.Ole Olsen DK 14  2.Anders Michanek S 13  3.Bengt Jansson S 12  4.Dag
Lövaas N 11  5.Bernt Persson S 10  6.Sören Sjösten S 10  7.Sören Karlsson
S 8+  8.Edgar Stangeland N 8+  9.Ilka Teromaa FIN 8+  10.Finn Thomsen DK 6
11.Reidar Eide N 6  12.Tommy Nilsson S 5  13.Markku Helminen FIN 4  14.Karl-
Erik Claesson S 2  15.Jan Simensen S 1  16.Christer Sjösten S 1  17.Lars-Åke
Andersson S 1R
  6 to Intercontinental final.
 
  BRITISH SEMIFINAL. Leicester 18/5.
1.Malcolm Simmons 14  2.Bob Kilby 13  3.John Louis 13  4.Dave Jessup 12
5.John Davis 11  6.Reg Wilson 9  7.Chris Morton 9  8.George Hunter 8
9.Gordon Kennett 7  10.Tom Owen 6  11.Arthur Price 5  12.Richard Greer 5
13.Tony Davey 4  14.Alan Molyneux 3  15.Paul Tyer 1  16.Kelvin Holden 0
  8 to British final.
 
  BRITISH SEMIFINAL. White City 19/5.
1.Peter Collins 15  2.Jim McMillan 14  3.Doug Wyer 12  4.Mike Lanham 11
5.Dave Morton 10  6.Ray Wilson 10  7.Terry Betts 9  8.Chris Pusey 9
9.Michael Lee 8  10.Steve Weatherley 7  11.Frank Auffret 5  12.Arthur
Browning 4  13.Dave Perks 3  14.Carl Glover 2  15.Geoff Pusey 1  16.Steve
Lomas 0
  8 to British final.
 
  BRITISH FINAL. Coventry 2/6.
1.Malcolm Simmons 15  2.Chris Morton 13+  3.Doug Wyer 13+  4.Peter
Collins 12  5.John Louis 11  6.Dave Jessup 10  7.Jim McMillan 8  8.Terry
Betts 7  9.Ray Wilson 5  10.Bob Kilby 5  11.John Davis 5  12.Dave Morton 4
13.George Hunter 4  14.Mick Lanham 3  15.Reg Wilson 3  16.Chris Pusey 2
  5 to Intercontinental final.
 
  AUSTRALASIAN FINAL. Auckland NZ. 
1.John Boulger AUS 14  2.Billy Sanders AUS 13  3.Phil Crump AUS 12  4.Ivan
Mauger NZ 11+  5.Phil Herne AUS 11+  6.Mitch Shirra AUS 11+  7.Barry Briggs
NZ 8  8.John Titman AUS 8  9.Ricky Day AUS 6  10.Colin Tucker NZ 5  11.John
Langfield AUS 4  12.Larry Ross NZ 4  13.Colin Farquharson NZ 4  14.Graeme
Stapleton NZ 3  15.Roy Trigg NZ 2  16.Paul Fewings NZ 2  17.D.Sincock NZ 1R
18.Robin Adlington NZ 1R
  4 to Intercontinental final. 
 
  INTERCONTINENTAL FINAL. Wembley GB 26/6.
1.Peter Collins Gb 12+  2.Ivan Mauger NZ 12+  3.Phil Crump AUS 11+
4.Malcolm Simmons GB 11+  5.Chris Morton GB 10  6.Doug Wyer GB 10  7.Scott
Autrey USA 9  8.John Louis GB 8+  9.Anders Michanek S 8+  10.John Boulger
AUS 7  11.Billy Sanders AUS 7  12.Ole Olsen DK 6  13.Bengt Jansson S 4
14.Bernt Persson S 3  15.Dag Lövaas N 1  16.Sören Sjösten S 1
  8 to World final.
 
  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Ostrava CS 15/5.
1.Michail starostin SU 13  2.Vladimir Gordeev SU 12  3.Viktor Trofimov SU 12
4.Jan Hadek CS 11  5.Jan Verner CS 10  6.Emil Sova CS 10  7.Petr Kucera CS 10
8.Nikolaj Kornev SU 9  9.Alois Weisböck D 7
  8 to Continental semifinal.

  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Prelog YU 16/5.
1.Giuseppe Marzotto I 15  2.Viktor Kuznetsov SU 12  3.Angel Eftimov BG 12
4.George Gilgenreiner D 11  5.Vladimir Paznikov SU 11  6.Georgij Ivanov SU 10
7.Hubert Fischbacher A 9  8.Sergej Djuchev SU 9  9.Jindrich Dominik CS 6
  8 to Continental semifinal.

  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Pocking D 16/5.
1.Egon Müller D 14  2.Christoph Betzl D 13  3.Valerij Gordeev SU 12  4.Henny
Kroeze NL 12  5.Gregorij Khlynovski SU 11  6.Jiri Stancl CS 9  7.Franz Lang D 9
8.Jan Klokocka CS 8  9.Hans Wasserman D 8
  8 to Continental semifinal.

  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Debrecen H 16/5.
1.Vaclav Hejl CS  2.Paulo Noro I  3.Vaclav Verner CS  4.Petr Ondrasik CS
5.Vladimir Smirnov SU  6.Josef Minarik CS  7.Evzen Erban CS  8.Laszlo
Meszaros H  9.Viktor Selivanov SU 
  8 to Continental semifinal.

  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Krumbach D 30/5.
1.Egon Müller D 15  2.Valerij Gordeev SU 11  3.Christoph Betzl D 11  4.Jiri
Stancl CS 11  5.Hans Wasserman D 11  6.Jan Klokocka CS 10  7.Gregorij
Khlynovski SU 9  8.Vladimir Smirnov SU 9  9.Josef Minarik CS 8  10.Vaclav
Verner CS 6  11.Viktor Selivanov SU 6  12.Vaclav Hejl CS 5  13.Petr Ondrasik
CS 5  14.Evzen Erban CS 1  15.Franz Lang D 1  16.Paulo Noro I 1  17.Peter
Lempenauer D 0R  Henny Kroeze NL qns  Laszlo Meszaros H qns
  8 to Continental final.
 
  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Gdansk PL 30/5.
1.Viktor Kuznetsov SU 13  2.Giuseppe Marzotto I 13  3.Vladimir Gordeev SU 11
4.Viktor Trofimov SU 11  5.Nikolaj Kornev SU 10  6.Michail Starostin SU 10
7.Jan Hadek CS 9  8.Georgij Ivanov SU 9  9.Sergej Djuchev SU 8  10.Hubert
Fischbacher A 6  11.Josef Angermüller D 4  12.Emil Sova CS 4  13.Vladimir
Paznikov SU 4  14.Petr Kucera CS 3  15.Jan Verner CS 3  16.Angel Eftimov
BG 1  George Gilgenreiner D  qns
  8 to Continental final.
 
  CONTINENTAL FINAL. Leningrad SU 20/6.
1.Egon Müller D 9  2.Jiri Stancl CS 8  3.Valerij Gordeev SU 7  4.Vladimir
Gordeev SU 7  5.Gregorij Khlynovski SU 6  6.Georgij Ivanov SU 6  7.Jan Hadek
CS 6  8.Viktor Kuznetsov SU 4  9.Nikolaj Kornev SU 4  10.Vladimir Smirnov
SU 4  11.Viktor Trofimov SU 4  12.Giuseppe Marzotto i 3  13.Hans Wasserman
D 2  14.Christoph Betzl D 1  15.Jan Klokocka CS 1  16.Michail Starostin SU 0
  4 to World final, Zenon Plech, Edward Jancarz, Marek Cieslak & Jerzy
  Rembas PL seeded to World final.
 
   WORLD FINAL. Chorzow PL 5/9.
 1.Peter Collins       GB  3  3  3  3  2   14
 2.Malcolm Simmons     GB  2  2  3  3  3   13
 3.Phil Crump          AUS 3  3  2  1  3   12
 4.Ivan Mauger         NZ  3  0  2  3  3   11
 5.Zenon Plech         PL  1  2  3  2  3   11
 6.John Louis          GB  2  1  1  3  2    9
 7.Doug Wyer           GB  0  3  3  1  1    8
 8.Egon Müller         D   3  1  2  2  0    8
 9.Scott Autrey        USA 2  2  1  2  0    7
10.Jiri Stancl         CS  2  2  0  1  1    6
11.Chris Morton        GB  1  1  1  2  1    6
12.Edward Jancarz      PL  1  1  0  1  2    5
13.Marek Cieslak       PL  0  3  0  0  1    4
14.Jerzy Rembas        PL  1  0  2  0  0    3
15.Anders Michanek     S               2    2R
16.Valerij Gordeev     SU  0  0  1  0       1
17.Vladimir Gordeev    SU  0  0  0  0  0    0
 
                         TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  NORDIC FINAL. Tampere FIN 30/5.
1.Sweden 41  Anders Michanek 12 Bernt Persson 12 Bengt Jansson 12
  Tommy Nilsson 5 Sören Karlsson 0
2.Norway 27  Dag Lövaas 8 Reidar Eide 7 Edgar Stangeland 7
  Audun Ove Olsen 4 Öyvind Berg 1
3.Denmark 14  Finn Thomsen 6 Michael Lohman 5 Leif Berlin-R 1
  Alf Busk 1 Finn-Rune Jensen 1
4.Finland 14  Ilka Teromaa 7 Kai Niemi 4 Veli-Pekka Teromaa 2
  Markku Helminen 1 Ari Koponen 0
  1 to World final.
 
  OVERSEAS FINAL. Ipswich GB 16/5.
1.Australia 40  Billy Sanders 12 Phil Crump 10 John Boulger 9
  Phil Herne 9
2.Great Britain 35  Peter Collins 11 John Louis 8 Dave Jessup 8
  Malcolm Simmons 8
3.Scotland 12  Brian Collins 5 Jim McMillan 3 Bobby Beaton 2
  Willie Templeton 2 George Hunter 0
4.New Zealand 8  Bruce Cribb 4 Colin Farquharson 3 Larry Ross 1
  Dave Gifford 0
  1 to World final.
 
  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Landshut D 26/6.
1.Germany 44 Egon Müller 12 Christoph Betzl 11 Hans Wasserman 11
  Alois Wiesböck 10
2.Czechoslovakia 33 Jiri Stancl 11 Josef Minarik 8 Jan Hadek 6
  Jan Klokocka 5 Petr Ondrasik 3
3.Italy 13 Giuseppe Marzotto 7 Luigi Bazan 3 Giampaolo Noro 2 Mauro
  Ferraccioli 1 Francesco Barbetta 0
4.Hungary 6 Istvan Sziraczki 3 Pal Perenyi 2 Laszlo Zachoran 1
  Janos Jakab 0
  2 to Continental final.
 
  CONTINENTAL FINAL. Slany CS 3/7.
1.Poland 30  Jerzy Rembas 10 Zenon Plech 8 Edward Jancarz 7
  Jan Mucha 3 Marek Cieslak 2
2.Sovjet 28  Valerij Gordeev 9 Gregorij Khlynovski 8 Viktor Trofimov 6
  Vladimir Gordeev 5 Michail Starostin 0
3.Czechoslovakia 24  Jiri Stancl 11 Jan Klokocka 4  Vaclav Verner 4
  Josef Minarik 3 Jan Hadek 2
4.Germany 14  Hans Wasserman 8 Egon Müller 3 Christoph Betzl 2
  Alois Wiesböck 1 George Gilgenreiner 0
  2 to World final.
 
  WORLD FINAL. White City GB 19/9.
1.Australia             31
  Phil Crump            11
  Billy Sanders          7
  Phil Herne             7
  John Boulger           6
2.Poland                28
  Edward Jancarz         9
  Marek Cieslak          7
  Zenon Plech            6
  Jerzy Rembas           5
  Boleslaw Proch         1
3.Sweden                26
  Anders Michanek       11
  Bernt Persson          8
  Lars-Åke Andersson     5
  Bengt Jansson          1
  Christer Löfqvist      1
4.Sovjet                11
  Valerij Gordeev        5
  Gregorij Khlynovski    2
  Vladimir Gordeev       2
  Vladimir Paznikov      2
  Viktor Trofimov        0
  
                         PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  SEMIFINAL. Norden D 6/6.
1.Denmark 27  Ole Olsen 16 Finn Thomsen 11
2.New Zealand 25  Ivan Mauger 14  Barry Briggs 11
3.Australia 23  Phil Crump 15 John Boulger 8
4.Germany 16  Christoph Betzl 10 Wilhelm Duden 6
5.Holland 13  Henny Kroeze 13 Frits Konning 0
6.Norway 11  Dag Lövaas 7 Reidar Eide 4
7.Finland 11  Ilka Teromaa 10 Markku Helminen 1
  3 to World final.
 
  SEMIFINAL. Miskolc H 6/6.
1.Great Britain 30  John Louis  Malcolm Simmons
2.Scotland 27  George Hunter  Jim McMillan
3.Poland 22  Edward Jancarz  Jerzy Rembas
4.Hungary 17
5.Italy 15
6.Yugoslavia 9
7.Austria 8
  3 to World final.
 
  WORLD FINAL. Eskilstuna S 17/6.
1.Great Britain                          27
  John Louis          3  3  2  3  3  3   17
  Malcolm Simmons     2  1  3  1  2  1   10
2.Denmark                                24
  Ole Olsen           3  2  3  3  3  2   16
  Finn Thomsen        1  3  2  2  0  0    8
3.Sweden                                 22
  Bernt Persson       3  2  1  1  1  3   11
  Bengt Jansson       1  3  0  3  2  2   11
4.Australia                              16
  Phil Crump          3  2  1  3  1  0   10
  Billy Sanders       2  0  0  2  0  2    6
5.New Zealand                            15
  Ivan Mauger         0  0  0  2  3  3    8
  Barry Briggs        2  2  1  0  1  1    7
6.Scotland                               12
  Jim McMillan        1  1  3  2  2  1   10
  George Hunter       0  0  2  0  0  0    2
7.Poland                                 10
  Edward Jancarz      1  1  0  0  3  2    7
  Zenon Plech         0  0  1  1  1  0    3
 
                         LONG-TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  WORLD 1000m FINAL. Marianske Lazne CS 12/9.
1.Ivan Mauger NZ 26  2.Ole Olsen DK 25  3.Egon Müller D 21  4.Alois Wiesböck
D 21  5.Jiri Stancl CS 16  6.Zdenek Kudrna CS 14  7.Anders Michanek S 12
8.Christoph Betzl D 10  9.Josef Angermüller D 9  10.Vaclav Verner CS 8
11.Barry briggs NZ 7  12.Don Godden GB 5  13.Emil Sova CS 5R  14.Hans
Wasserman D 4  15.Wilhelm Duden D 4  16.Edgar Stangeland N 3  17.Conny
Samuelsson S 1  18.Stanislav Kubicek CS 1  19.Jan Verner CS 0R  Joachim Kall
D qns
 
Index 1977