1977
                         INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Avesta 6/5.
1.Sören Karlsson 15  2.Jan Andersson 14  3.Jan Simensen 13  4.Karl-Erik
Claesson 11  5.Eddie Davidsson 10  6.Lars-Åke Andersson 9  7.Lars Hedlund 9
8.Roger Björkman 8  9.Lars Ericsson 8  10.Jan Holmqvist 5  11.Åke Dovhed 5
12.Leif Johansson 4  13.Björn Persson 3  14.Harald Sandberg 3R  15.Bo
Wirebrand 2  16.Bernt Johansson 0  17.Tommy Karlsson 0
  5 to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Motala 7/5.
1.Hans Holmqvist 14  2.Richard Hellsén 13  3.Christer Sjösten 12  4.Bengt
Jansson 12  5.Börje Klingberg 11  6.Conny Samuelsson 9  7.Olle Nygren 8
8.Stephan Johansson 7  9.Therje Henriksson 6  10.Kenneth Selmosson 6
11.Fredrik Lindqvist 5  12.Dirk van der Voet 5  13.Bo Jansson 4  14.Jan
Davidsson 4  15.Göran Waltersson 3  16.Per-Olov Dovhjort 1
  5 to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Västervik 8/5.
1.Bernt Persson 14  2.Sören Sjösten 14  3.Tommy Johansson 13  4.Tommy
Nilsson 13  5.Åke Fridell 9+  6.Stefan Salmonsson 9+  7.Willy Karlsson 8
8.Sven Nilsson 8  9.Tomas Pettersson 7  10.Bengt Larsson 7  11.Karl-Fredrik
Lindgren 6  12.Börje Ohlsson 4  13.Kjell Bergström 3  14.Nils Eriksson 2R
15.Roy Dantanus 2  16.Stefan Hjort 1  17.Per-Åke Gerhardsson 0R  18.Göran
Hedberg 0
  5 to Swedish final, Anders Michanek seeded to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH FINAL. Vetlanda 24/5, Norrköping 25/5, Eskilstuna 26/5.
1.Anders Michanek 15+15+14=44  2.Bengt Jansson 13+11+14=38  3.Bernt Persson
12+14+6=32  4.Tommy Nilsson 10+8+12=30  5.Sören Karlsson 8+11+10=29  6.Jan
Andersson 6+9+12=27  7.Richard Hellsén 11+9+7=27  8.Christer Sjösten
9+6+9=24  9.Sören Sjösten 6+8+7=21  10.Tommy Johansson 7+7+5=19  11.Hans
Holmqvist 7+5+3=15  12.Jan Simensen 3+6+6=15  13.Åke Fridell 4+6+4=14
14.Karl-Erik Claesson 4+3+6=13  15.Börje Klingberg 4+0+3=7  16.Eddie
Davidsson 1+2+2=5  17.Lars-Åke Andersson 0+ns+ns=0  18.Conny Samuelsson
ns+0+ns=0
  4 to World final.
 
  DANISH FINAL. Frederica 19/5.
1.Finn Thomsen 13  2.Erling Rasmussen 12  3.Bo Petersen 12  4.Gunnar
Svendsen 11  5.Finn-Rune Jensen 9  6-16.Bent Rasmussen  Kurt Bögh  Kaj
Kristiansen  Knud Ellegaard  Krause Kjaer  Bent Nörregaard-J  Niels Pedersen
Jörgen Walther
  5 to Nordic final, Ole Olsen seeded to Nordic final.
 
  NORWEGIAN FINAL. Sandnes 17/4.
1.Tormod Langli 15  2.Rolf Gramstad 12  3.Stein R Pedersen 12  4.Jan
Gravningen 11  5.Edgar Stangeland 11  6.Tom Godal  7.Ingve Madland  Trond
Skretting  Geir Aasland
  6 to Nordic final.
 
  NORDIC FINAL. Tampere FIN 29/5.
1.Ole Olsen DK 15  2.Ilka Teromaa FIN 14  3.Finn Thomsen DK 12  4.Kai Niemi
FIN 12  5.Bo Petersen DK 10  6.Tom Godal N 10  7.Finn-Rune Jensen Dk 9
8.Tormod Langli N 8  9.Gunnar Svendsen DK 7  10.Markku Helminen FIN 5
11.Erling Rasmussen DK 5  12.Trond Skretting N 4  13.Esa Mattila FIN 3R
14.Rauli Mäkinen FIN 2R  15.Geir Aasland N 1  16.Pentti Mattila FIN 1R
17.Ingve Madland N 0  18.Ari Koponen FIN 0  19.Stein R Pedersen N 0  Rolf
Gramstad N qns  Jan Gravningen N qns  Edgar Stangeland N qns
  4 to Intercontinental final.
 
  BRITISH FINAL. Coventry 13/7.
1.Michael Lee 14  2.Dave Jessup 13  3.Doug Wyer 12  4.John Davis 10  5.Keith
White 10  6.Chris Morton 9  7.Bob Kilby 9  8.Gordon Kennett 8  9.Terry
Betts 8  10.Alan Wilkinson 7  11.John Louis 6  12.Martin Ashby 5  13.Barry
Thomas 2  14.David Gagen 2  15.Neil Middleditch 2  16.Malcolm Simmons 0
  6 to Intercontinental final, Peter Collins seeded to Intercontinental
  final.
 
  AUSTRALASIAN FINAL. Sydney AUS 19/2.
1.Ivan Mauger NZ 14  2.Phil Crump AUS 14  3.John Boulger AUS 14  4.Billy
Sanders AUS 12  5.Phil Herne AUS 11  6.Barry Briggs NZ 9  7.Ricky Day AUS 9
8.Mitch Shirra NZ 8  9.Mike Farrell AUS 7  10.John Titman AUS 7  11.Colin
Farquharson NZ 4  12.Larry Ross NZ 4  13.Robin Adlington NZ 3  14.Mike
Fullerton NZ 3  15.Roger Wright NZ 1  16.John Goodall NZ 0
  4 to Intercontinental final.
 
  AMERICAN FINAL. Costa Mesa 29/7.
1.Mike Bast 14  2.Bruce Penhall 13+  3.Scott Autrey 13+  4.Steve Bast 11
5.Rick Woods 10  6.Alan Christian 9  7.Mike Curoso 9  8.Don Sigalos 8
9.Steve Gresham 8  10.Ron Yarrow 7  11.Larry Shaw 6  12.Rich MacMurray 5
13.Dave Robinson 5  14.R. McGill 1  15.Dave Faria 1
  2 to Intercontinental final.
 
  INTERCONTINENTAL FINAL. White City GB 21/8.
1.Peter Collins GB 15  2.Ole Olsen DK 13  3.Billy Sanders AUS 12+  4.Michael
Lee GB 12+  5.Ivan Mauger NZ 9  6.John Boulger AUS 9  7.Finn Thomsen DK 8
8.John Davis GB 7+  9.Dave Jessup GB 7+  10.Ilka Teromaa FIN 6  11.Doug Wyer
GB 6  12.Kai Niemi FIN 5  13.Keith White GB 4  14.Bruce Penhall USA 3
15.Phil Crump AUS 2  16.Mike Bast USA 1
  7 to World final.
 
  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Slany CS 7/5.
1.Sergej Djuchev SU 12  2.Zenon Plech PL 11  3.Jerzy Rembas PL 11  4.Jan
Verner CS 10  5.Vladimir Rozhanchuck SU 10  6.Gregorij Klynovski SU 9
7.Andrzej Jurczynski PL 9  8.Boguslaw Nowak PL 9
  8 to Continental semifinal.
 
  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Bremen D 1/5.
1.Edward Jancarz PL 15  2.Marek Cieslak PL 13  3.Egon Müller D 13  4.Henny
Kroeze NL 12  5.Andrzej Tkocz PL 11  6.Angel Eftimov BG 9  7.Alexander
Rachimod SU 8  8.Frits Koning NL 7  9.Adi Funk A 6  10.Viktor Kalmykov SU 6
11.Joachim Kall D 5  12.Christoph Betzl D 4  13.Radninko 4  14.Francesco
Barbeta I 2  15.Wilhelm Duden D 1  16.Paulo Noro I 1
  8 to Continental semifinal.
 
  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Wien A 8/5.
1.Jiri Stancl CS 14  2.Siegfried Eder A 12  3.Nikolaj Kornev SU 10
4.Jerzy Szczakiel PL 10  5.Zdzislaw Dobrucki PL 9  6.Jan Hadek CS 9
7.Gregorij Ivanov SU 9  8.Henryk Glücklich PL 9  9.Hubert Fischbacher A
  8 to Continental semifinal.
 
  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Debrecen H 8/5.
1.Walter Grubmüller A 12  2.Sergej Djuchev SU 12  3.Vaclav Verner CS 11
4.Jan Mucha CS 11  5.Alois Wiesböck D 10  6.Laszlo Meszaros H 9  7.Istvan
Sziraczki H 9  8-10.Mieczyslaw Wozniak PL  Jindrich Dominik CS  Pavel
Khlynovski SU
  8 to Continental semifinal.
 
  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Gorzow PL 29/5.
1.Jerzy Rembas PL 13+  2.Boguslaw Nowak PL 13+  3.Jan Mucha PL 11+  4.Vaclav
Verner CS 11+  5.Jan Verner CS 11+  6.Alexander Juchov SU 11+  7.Vladimir
Rozhanchuck SU 8  8.Gregorij Klynovski SU 8  9.Andrzej Jurczynski PL 7
10.Zenon Plech PL 6  11.Istvan Sziraczki H 5  12.Mieczyslaw Wozniak PL 5
13.Ryszard Fabiszewski PL 5R  14.Laszlo Meszaros H 3  15.Sergej Djuchev SU 1
16.Jindrich Dominik CS 1  17.Pavel Khlynovski SU 0  Walter Grubmüller A qns
Alois Wiesböck D qns
  8 to Continental final.
 
  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Norden D 29/5.
1.Marek Cieslak PL 15  2.Egon Müller D 13  3.Edward Jancarz PL 13  4.Jiri
Stancl CS 13  5.Gregorij Ivanov SU 10  6.Angel Eftimov BG 9  7.Henny Kroeze
NL 9  8.Jan Hadek CS 9  9.Hubert Fischbacher A 6  10.Zdzislaw Dobrucki PL 5
11.Nikolaj Kornev SU 5  12.Siegfried Eder A 4  13.Frits Koning NL 3
14.Henryk Glücklich PL 3  15.Alexander Rachimov SU 2  16.Andrzej Tkocz PL 2
Jerzy Szczakiel PL qns
  8 to Continental final.
 
  CONTINENTAL FINAL. Togliatti I 25/6.
1.Jan Verner CS 13  2.Egon Müller D 13  3.Jiri Stancl CS 13  4.Edward
Jancarz PL 11  5.Jan Mucha PL 11  6.Vladimir Rozhanchuck SU 10  7.Gregorij
Khlynovski SU 9  8.Boguslaw Nowak PL 7  9.Jerzy Rembas PL 6  10.Jan Hadek
CS 5  11.Angel Eftimov BG 3  12.Henny Kroeze NL 2  13.Marek Cieslak PL 1
14.Gregorij Ivanov SU 1  15.Vaclav Verner CS 0  16.Andrzej Jurczynski PL 0
Alexander Juchov SU qns
  5 to World final.
 
   WORLD FINAL. Göteborg S 2/9.
 1.Ivan Mauger         NZ  3  2  3  3  3   14
 2.Peter Collins       GB  3  3  2  2  3   13
 3.Ole Olsen           DK  2  3  3  3  1   12+
 4.Michael Lee         GB  2  3  3  2  2   12+
 5.Finn Thomsen        DK  2  3  1  1  3   10
 6.Bengt Jansson       S   1  1  2  3  2    9
 7.Egon Müller         D   3  2  0  0  3    8
 8.Anders Michanek     S   2  0  3  3  0    8
 9.Billy Sanders       AUS 3  1  2  0  0    6
10.Tommy Nilsson       S   0  2  0  2  2    6
11.Bernt Persson       S   1  1  2  1  1    6
12.John Boulger        AUS 1  2  0  2  0    5
13.Edward Jancarz      PL  1  1  1  1  0    4
14.Jiri Stancl         CS  0  0  1  0  2    3
15.Jan Verner          CS  0  0  0  1  0    1
16.Jan Mucha           PL  0  0  1  0  0    1
 
                         TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  NORDIC FINAL. Skien N 19/6.
1.Sweden 37  Bernt Persson 11 Tommy Nilsson 10 Bengt Jansson 9
  Anders Michanek 5 Jan Andersson 2
2.Denmark 28  Ole Olsen 12 Michael Lohman 7 Alf Busk 5
  Finn-Rune Jensen 3 Bo Petersen 1
3.Finland 25  Ilka Teromaa 8 Kai Niemi 8 Markku Helminen 5
  Rauli Mäkinen 4
4.Norway 6  Tom Godal 2 Audun Ove Olsen 2 Jan Gravningen 1
  Tormod Langli 0
  1 to World final.
 
  OVERSEAS FINAL. Reading GB 19/6.
1.Great Britain 42  Dave Jessup 12 Malcolm Simmons 12 Peter Collins 11
  John Davis 6 Michael Lee 1
2.Australia 33  Phil Crump 10 Billy Sanders 9 Phil Herne 8
  John Boulger 6
3.Scotland 13  Jim McMillan 5 Bobby Beaton 4 Brian Collins 2
  Bert Harkins 2
4.New Zealand 8  Bruce Cribb 5 Larry Ross 2 Dave Gifford 1
  Robin Adlington 0 John Goodall 0
  1 to World final.
 
  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Landshut D 21/5.
1.Germany 42  Egon Müller 12 Christoph Betzl 11 Hans Wasserman 9
  Alois Weisböck 7 George Gilgenreiner 3
2.Netherlands 24  Henny Kroeze 8 Frits Koppe 8 Henk steman 4
  Frits Koning 3 Rudi Muts 1
3.Austria 19  Hubert Fischbacher 6 Walter Grubmüller 5 Adi Funk 4
  Günther Walla 4
4.Hungary 11  Herbert Szerecs 5 Janos Berki 5 Laszlo Meszaros 1
  Janos Szöke 0
  2 to Continental semifinal.
 
  CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING. Osijek YU 22/5.
1.Czechoslovakia 41  Jan Verner 12 Ilone Vobornik 9 Ales dryml 7
  Josef Minarik 7 Jan Klokocka 6
2.Bulgaria 28  Janankje 8 Adarov 7 Angel Eftimov 7
  Nikolaj Manev 6
3.Italy 25  Paulo Noro 7 Luigi Biginato 7 Francesco Barbetta 6
  Pastorelli 5
4.Yugoslavia 2  Stefan Kekec 1 Vlado Kocuvan 1 Goniniak 0
  Djuro Fleten 0
  2 to Continental semifinal.
 
  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Miskolc H 5/6.
1.Czechoslovakia 40 Jan Verner 11 Jiri Stancl 11 Ales Dryml 9
  Josef Minarik 7 Jan Hadek 2
2.Germany 33 Christoph Betzl 11 Hans Wasserman 10 Alois Wiesböck 9
  George Gilgenreiner 3
3.Netherlands 18
4.Bulgaria 5
  2 to Continental final.
 
  CONTINENTAL FINAL. Slany CS 9/7.
1.Czechoslovakia 32  Vaclav Verner 10 Jan Verner 8 Ales Dryml 8
  Jiri Stancl 6
2.Poland 30  Zenon Plech 10 Edward Jancarz 9 Jerzy Rembas 6
  Boguslaw Nowak 5
3.Germany 28  Hans Wasserman 12 Egon Müller 10 George Gilgenreiner 4
  Alois Wiesböck 2
4.Sovjet 6  Vladimir Rozhanchuck 3 Sergej Djuchev 1 Gregorij Khlynovski 1
  Vladimir Paznikov 1 Nikolaj Kornev 0
  2 to World final.
 
  WORLD FINAL. Wroclaw PL 18/9.
1.Great Britain         37
  Peter Collins         10
  Dave Jessup            9
  Michael Lee            9
  John Davis             6
  Malcolm Simmons        3
2.Poland                25
  Edward Jancarz        10
  Boguslaw Nowak         6
  Jerzy Rembas           6
  Marek Cieslak          2
  Ryszard Fabiszewski    1
3.Czechoslovakia        23
  Jiri Stancl            8
  Vaclav Verner          5
  Jan Verner             5
  Ales Dryml             5
4.Sweden                11
  Anders Michanek        5
  Bernt Persson          4
  Bengt Jansson          2
  Tommy Nilsson          0
  Sören karlsson         0
  
                         PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  SEMIFINAL. Lonigo I 12/6.
1.Sweden 25  Bernt Persson 14 Anders Michanek 11
2.New Zealand 23  Ivan Mauger 18 Larry Ross 5
3.Czechoslovakia 21  Jan Verner 12 Jiri Stancl 9
4.Poland 20  Edward Jancarz 12 Marek Cieslak 8
5.Italy 17  Guiseppe Marzotto 10 Francesco Biginato 7
6.Hungary 11  Herbert Szerecs 10 Laszlo Meszaros 1
7.Austria 9  Adi Funk 8 Hubert Fischbacher 1
  3 to World final.
 
  SEMIFINAL. Pocking D 12/6.
1.Germany 25  Egon Müller 16 Hans Wasserman 9
2.Australia 24  Billy Sanders 14 Phil Crump 10
3.Finland 21  Ilka Teromaa 14 Kai Niemi 7
4.Denmark 18  Ole Olsen 12 Finn Thomsen 6
5.Netherlands 17  Henny Kroeze 13 Henk Steman 4
6.Norway 10  Tormod Langli 5 Jan Gravningen 5
7.Germany B 9  Christoph Betzl 7 Fritz Lang 2
  Scotland qns
  3 to World final.
 
  WORLD FINAL. Belle Vue GB 2/7.
1.Great Britain         28
  Peter Collins         15
  Malcolm Simmons       13
2.Sweden                18+
  Anders Michanek       16+
  Bernt Persson          2
3.Germany               18+
  Egon Müller           11+
  Hans Wasserman         7
4.Czechoslovakia        17
  Jiri Stancl           11
  Jan Verner             6
5.New Zealand           17
  Ivan Mauger           16
  Larry Ross             1
6.Finland               14
  Ilka Teromaa           7
  Kai Niemi              7
7.Australia             12
  Phil Crump            10
  Billy Sanders          2
 
                         JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  EUROPEAN FINAL. Vojens DK 24/7.
1.Alf Busk DK 9  2.Joe Owen GB 8  3.Les Collins GB 7  4.Zytun Gafurov SU 6
5.Hans Nielsen DK 6  6.Peter Lempenhauer D 6  7.Lars Ericsson S 6  8.Mariusz
Okoniewski PL 4  9.Lillebror Johansson S 4  10.Andrzej Huszcza PL 3
11.Franz Kreimoser D 3  12.Alexander Chaljavin SU 3  13.Jiri Svoboda CS 3
14.Rudi Muts NL 2  15.Nikolaj Manev BG 2  16.Paulo Noro I 0
 
                         LONG-TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  WORLD 1000m FINAL. Aalborg DK 11/9.
1.Anders Michanek S 20  2.Hans Siegl D 18  3.Ole Olsen DK 18  4.Jiri Stancl
CS 15  5.Joachim Kall D 14  6.Alois Wiesböck D 13  7.Ales Dryml CS 12
8.Ivan Mauger NZ 12  9.Kristian Praestbro DK 12  10.Georg Hack D 11
11.Christoph Betzl D 9  12.Zdenek Kudrna CS 8  13.Hans Wasserman D 5  14.Jan
Verner CS 4  15.Vaclav Verner CS 3  16.Jan Käter D 2  17.Otto Lantenhammer
A 2  18.Egon Müller D 0  Peter Collins GB qns  Hans Zierk D qns
 
Index 1978