1990
                         INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Målilla 29/4.
1.Per Jonsson 13  2.Henrik Gustafsson 13  3.Dennis Löfqvist 12  4.Claes
Ivarsson 12  5.Erik Stenlund 9  6.Tony Rickardsson 9  7.Mikael Teurnberg 8
8.Stefan Dannö 8  9.Kenneth Nyström 7+  10.Jörgen Johansson 7+  11.Christer
Jonsson 6  12.Mikael Löfqvist 5  13.Tomas Karlsson 4  14.John Jensen 3
15.Jan Bergqvist 3  16.Pierre Carlsson 1
  8 to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH QUALIFICATION. Visby 29/4.
1.Jimmy Nilsen 14  2.Tony Olsson 13  3.Niklas Karlsson 1  4.Mikael
Ritterwall 11  5.Conny Ivarsson 10  6.Peter Nahlin 10  7.Kenneth Lindby 10
8.Christer Rohlén 9  9.Patrik Karlsson 8  10.Jimmy Engman 7  11.Tommy
Nilsson 4  12.Tony Samuelsson 4  13.Raymond Smedh 4  14.Kent Rickardsson 2
15.Kari Virta 2  16.Joakim Messing 0
  8 to Swedish final.
 
  SWEDISH FINAL. Vetlanda 15/5, Norrköping 16/5, Avesta 17/5.
1.Per Jonsson 12+13+13=38  2.Jimmy Nilsen 12+12+10=34  3.Dennis Löfqvist
9+12+13=34  4.Conny Ivarsson 13+9+11=33  5.Henrik Gustafsson 9+11+13=33
6.Peter Nahlin 14+8+10=32  7.Niklas Karlsson 8+9+8=25  8.Tony Rickardsson
6+5+10=21  9.Peter Karlsson 8+6+6=20  10.Erik Stenlund 4+6+7=17  11.Claes
Ivarsson 9+6+ns=15  12.Mikael Teurnberg 4+4+7=15  13.Mikael Ritterwall
6+6+2=14  14.Tony Olsson 5+5+ns=10  15.Kenneth Lindby 1+4+3=8  16.Stefan
Dannö 0+2+4=6  17.Christer Rohlén ns+1+?=1R
  5+1 to Nordic final.
 
  DANISH FINAL. Holsted 20/5.
1.Jan O Pedersen 13  2.Hans Nielsen 12  3.Bo Petersen 11+  4.Jens-Henry
Nielsen 11+  5.Jan Petersen 10+  6.Brian Karger 10+  7.John Jörgensen 10+
8.Gert Handberg 10+  9.Per Sörensen 6  10.Henrik Kristensen 5  11.Ole
Hansen 5  12.Allan Jensen 4  13.Peter Ravn 4  14.Kenneth Arnfred 3  15.John
Eskildsen 3  16.Jens-Peter Nielsen 3
  6+1 to Nordic final.
 
  NORDIC FINAL. Linköping S 9/6.
1.Jan O Pedersen DK 14  2.Per Jonsson S 12  3.Henrik Gustafsson S 11+
4.Conny Ivarsson S 11+  5.Jimmy Nilsen S 11+  6.Hans Nielsen DK 11+
7.Dennis Löfqvist S 9+  8.Brian Karger DK 9+  9.Kai Niemi FIN 6  10.Bo
Petersen DK 6  11.Einar Kyllingstad N 5  12.Peter Nahlin S 5  13.Jens-Henry
Nielsen DK 3  14.Arnt Förland N 2  15.Olli Tyrväinen FIN 2  16.Jan Petersen
DK 2  17.Vesa Ylinen FIN 1R
  7 to Intercontinental final.
 
  BRITISH FINAL. Coventry 20/5.
1.Kelvin Tatum 13  2.Simon Cross 11+  3.Jeremy Doncaster 11+  4.Gary
Havelock 10  5.Martin Dugard 9  6.Mark Loram 9  7.Graham Jones 7  8.Simon
Wigg 6+  9.John Davis 6+  10.Richard Knight 6+  11.Paul Thorp 6+  12.Les
Collins 5  13.Andy Smith 5  14.Andrew Silver 5  15.Chris Louis 5  16.Neil
Collins 5
  10 to Commonwealth final.
 
  COMMONWEALTH FINAL. Belle Vue GB 10/6.
1.Kelvi Tatum GB 14  2.Martin Dugard GB 13  3.Simon Cross GB 12  4.Jeremy
Doncaster GB 11  5.Richard Knight GB 11  6.Todd Wiltshire AUS 10  7.Gary
Havelock GB 8  8.Leigh Adams AUS 7  9.David Bargh NZ 6  10.Simon Wigg GB 6
11.Mark Loram GB 6  12.Troy Butler AUS 5+  13.John Davis GB 5+  14.Glenn
Doyle AUS 3  15.Graham Jones GB 3  16.Gary Allan NZ 0
  11 to Overseas final.
 
  AMERICAN FINAL. Long Beach 2/6.
1.Shawn Moran 18+  2.Billy Hamill 18+  3.Rick Miller 18+  4.Greg Hancock 18+
5.Ronnie Correy 16+  6.Kelly Moran 16+  7.Bobby Schwartz 14  8.Mike Faria 12
9.Robert Pfetzing 12  10.Lance King 11  11.Jim Sizemore 8  12.Steve Lucero 8
13.Josh Larsen 7  14.Tony Bienert 5  15.Brad Oxley 5  16.Charles Ermolenko 3
17.Ed Castro 3  18.Sam Ermolenko 2  19.John Kehoe CAN 1  20.Fred Legault
CAN 0
  5 to Overseas final.
 
  OVERSEAS FINAL. Coventry GB 24/6.
1.Jeremy Doncaster GB 15  2.Todd Wiltshire AUS 13  3.Shawn Moran USA 10
4.Ronnie Correy USA 9  5.Martin Dugard GB 9  6.Kelvin Tatum GB 8  7.Rick
Miller USA 8  8.Simon Cross GB 7  9.Troy Butler AUS 7  10.Richard Knight
GB 6+  11.Gary Havelock GB 6+  12.Mark Loram GB 6+  13.Simon Wigg GB 6+
14.Leigh Adams AUS 5  15.Billy Hamill USA 4  16.David Bargh NZ 1  Greg
Hancock USA qns
  9 to Intercontinental final.
 
  INTERCONTINENTAL FINAL. Fjelsted DK 12/8.
1.Shawn Moran USA 14  2.Per Jonsson S 12  3.Hans Nielsen DK 11+  4.Jan O
Pedersen DK 11+  5.Rick Miller USA 10  6.Kelvin Tatum GB 9  7.Ronnie Correy
USA 9  8.Richard Knight GB 8  9.Martin Dugard GB 7  10.Jimmy Nilsen S 7
11.Todd Wiltshire AUS 6  12.Henrik Gustafsson S 5  13.Dennis Löfqvist S 4
14.Troy Butler Aus 3  15.Conny Ivarsson S 2  16.Jeremy Doncaster GB 2  Simon
Cross GB qns
  11 to World final.
 
  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Bydgoszcz PL 23/6.
1.Antonin Kasper CS 14  2.Jan Krzystyniak PL 13  3.Tomasz Gollob PL 12+
4.Zdenek Tesar CS 12+  5.Antal Kocso H 9  6.Jozsef Petrikovics H 8
7.Wojciech Zaluski PL 7+  8.Heinrich Schatzer A 7+  9.Igor Marko UKR 7+
10.Lubomir Jedek CS 6  11.Robert Nagy H 6  12.Laszlo Bodi H 6  13.Ryszard
Dolomisiewicz PL 5  14.Vladimir Trofimov UKR 5  15.Walter Nebel A 2
16.Viktor Gajdym UKR 1  Zdenek Schneiderwind CS qns
  8 to Continental final.
   
  CONTINENTAL SEMIFINAL. Zarnovica CS 24/6.
1.Zoltan Adorjan H 15  2.Klaus Lausch D 11+  3.Armando Castagna I 11+
4.Gerd Riss D 11+  5.Sandor Tihanyi H 10  6.Roman Matousek CS 9  7.Bohumil
Brhel CS 9  8.Vladimir Kalina CS 9  9.Petr Vandirek CS 8  10.Andre Pollehn
D 7  11.Rif Saitgareev UKR 7  12.Zoltan Hajdu H 6  13.Pavel Karnas CS 3
14.Sandor Ujhelyi H 2  15.Robert Funk A 1  16.Zsolt Böszermenyi H 1  Piotr
Swist PL qns
  8 to Continental final.
 
 CONTINENTAL FINAL. Norden D 12/8.
1.Gerd Riss D 13  2.Zoltan Adorjan H 12+  3.Armando Castagna I 12+  4.Roman
Matousek CS 11  5.Zdenek Tesar CS 10+  6.Antonin Kasper CS 10+  7.Sandor
Tihanyi H 9  8.Wojciech Zaluski PL 7  9.Antal Kocso H 7  10.Klaus Lausch D 6
11.Bohumil Brhel CS 5  12.Vladimir Kalina CS 5  13.Jozsef Petrikovics H 5
14.Tomasz Gollob PL 4  15.Heinrich Schatzer A 3  16.Jan Krzystyniak PL 1
  5 to World final.
 
   WORLD FINAL. Bradford GB 1/9.
 1.Per Jonsson       S   3  3  2  2  3   13+
   Shawn Moran       USA 1  3  3  3  3   13+ (disqualified)    
 3.Todd Wiltshire    AUS 3  3  2  1  3   12  
 4.Hans Nielsen      DK  3  1  3  2  2   11
 5.Jimmy Nilsen      S   2  1  2  3  2   10  
 6.Henrik Gustafsson S   3  2  3  0  1    9  
 7.Kelvin Tatum      GB  2  3  0  3  1    9  
 8.Armando Castagna  I   0  2  1  3  2    8  
 9.Rick Miller       USA 2  2  3  1  0    8  
10.Richard Knight    GB  1  2  1  2  1    7  
11.Martin Dugard     GB  2  0  1  0  3    6  
12.Roman Matousek    CS  1  0  0  2  2    5  
13.Zdenek Tesar      CS  0  0  2  0  0    2  
14.Ronnie Correy     USA 1  0  0  1  0    2
15.Antonin Kasper    CS  0  0  1  1  0    2  
16.Zoltan Adorjan    H   1  0  0  1  0    2  
   Jan O Pedersen    DK  qns
   Gerd Riss         D   qns
 
                         TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  QUALIFICATION GROUP D. Güstrow D 22/4, Ljubljana YU 1/5.
1.Austria 37+32=69 Toni Pilotto 29 Heinrich Schatzer 28
  Walter Nebel 12
2.East Germany 32+28=60 Mike Ott 25 Thomas Diehr 24
  Ralf Peters 11
3.Bulgaria 18+27=45 Nikolaj Manev 20 Zdravko Jordanov 18 Galin Velichkov 4
  Rudolf Valentynov 3
4.Netherlands 19+14=33 Ron Koppe 14 Rene Elzinga 12 Rob Dolman 5
  Robert Jan Munnecom 2
4.Yugoslavia 14+19=33 Gregor Pintar 17 Martin Peterca 11
  Kreso Omerzel 5
  1 to group C.
 
  QUALIFICATION GROUP C. Lonigo I 20/5, Karhula FIN 28/5.
1.Finland 43+45=88 Kai Niemi 27 Olli Tyrväinen 20 Vesa Ylinen 20
  Juha Moksunen 19 Roy Malminheimo 2 Ari Koponen 0
2.Norway 44+35=79 Einar Kyllingstad 26 Arnt Förland 21 Lars Gunnestad 20
  Tor Einar Hielm 12 Odd Petersen 0
3.Italy 24+24=48 Armando Dal Chiele 17 Valentino Furlanetto 16 Armando
  Castagna 9 Fabrizio Vesprini 5 Andrea Maida 1
4.Austria 8+16=24 Heinrich Schatzer 9 Toni Pilotto 7 Walter Nebel 5
  Franz Leitner 3 Siegfried Eder 0
  1 to group B.
 
  QUALIFICATION GROUP B. Szeged H 8/7, Gorzow PL 14/7.
1.Australia 49+55=104 Todd Wiltshire 29 Leigh Adams 26 Troy Butler 26
  Stephen Davies 14 Craig Boyce 9
2.Hungary 40+29=69 Zoltan Adorjan 24 Zoltan Hajdu 18 Sandor Tihanyi 10
  Robert Nagy 7 Jozsef Petrikovics 7 Laszlo Bodi 3
3.Finland 23+24=47 Olli Tyrväinen 17 Vesa Ylinen 16 Roy Malminheimo 7
  Juha Moksunen 7
4.Poland 9+11=20 Tomasz Gollob 6 Jan Krzystyniak 6 Krzysztof Okupski 3
  Eugeniusz Skupien 2 Dariusz Sledz 2 Ryszard Franczyszyn 1 Tomasz Fajfer 0
  Jacek Gomolski 0
  1 to group A.
 
  QUALIFICATION GROUP A. Olching D 29/7, Mariestad S 25/8.
1.USA 37+44=81 Sam Ermolenko 21 Rick Miller 21 Shawn Moran 15
  Kelly Moran 14 Ronnie Correy 10
2.Sweden 38+40=78 Jimmy Nilsen 22 Henrik Gustafsson 21 Per Jonsson 19
  Peter Nahlin 11 Conny Ivarsson 5 Dennis Löfqvist 0
3.Australia 23+36=59 Craig Boyce 18 Troy Butler 16 Leigh Adams 10
  Stephen Davies 8 Todd Wiltshire 7 Craig Hodgson 0
4.Germany 22+0=22 Klaus Lausch 10 Andre Pollehn 8 Tommy Dunker 2
  Carsten Pelzmann 2 Alois Bachhuber 0 Hans Otto Pingel 0
  1 to World final.
 
  WORLD FINAL. Pardubice CS 16/9.
1.USA                               37
  Kelly Moran       0  3  3  3  3   12
  Sam Ermolenko     3  2  3  1  2   11
  Shawn Moran       2  0  3  3  2   10
  Billy Hamill            2  2  0    4
  Rick Miller       0  0             0
2.Great Britain                     34
  Kelvin Tatum      3  3  1  3  1   11
  Jeremy Doncaster  1  3  1  2  1    8
  Simon Wigg        2  3  0  0  3    8
  Gary Havelock        1     2  2    5
  Marvyn Cox        1     1          2
3.Denmark                           30
  Hans Nielsen      3  2  3  2  3   13
  Brian Karger            2  1  2    5
  John Jörgensen    1  2  0  1       4
  Tommy Knudsen     3  1  0  0  0    4
  Bo Petersen       2  1        1    4
4.Czechoslovakia                    19
  Zdenek Tesar      0  1  2  3  0    6
  Bohumil Brhel     1  2  2  1  0    6
  Antonin Kasper    0  0     0  3    3
  Roman Matousek    2  0  1  0       3
  Vladimir Kalina         0     1    1
 
                         PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  SEMIFINAL. Wiener Neustadt A 16/6.
1.Great Britain 45  Simon Cross 24 Kelvin Tatum 21
2.New Zealand 41  Mitch Shirra 24 David Bargh 17
3.Sweden 40  Per Jonsson 20 Jimmy Nilsen 20
4.Australia 39  Todd Wiltshire 25 Leigh Adams 14
5.Austria 28  Heinrich Schatzer 17 Toni Pilotto 11
6.Sovjet 27  Rif Saitgareev 17 Vladimir Trofimov 10
7.Italy 21  Armando Dal Chiele 11 Armando Castagna 10
8.Yugoslavia 14  Gregor Pintar 8 Martin Peterca 6
9.Poland 9  Piotr Swist 5  Ryszard Dolomisiewicz 4
  4 to World final.
 
  SEMIFINAL. Prague CS 17/6.
1.Denmark 50  Hans Nielsen 25 Jan O Pedersen 25
2.USA 44  Ronnie Correy 24 Kelly Moran 20
3.Hungary 37  Zoltan Adorjan 22 Sandor Tihanyi 15
4.Czechoslovakia 38  Roman Matousek 21 Antonin Kasper 17
5.Finland 31  Olli Tyrväinen 19 Kai Niemi 12
6.Norway 24  Lars Gunnestad 16 Arnt Förland 8
7.Bulgaria 21  Nikolaj Manev 12 Zdravko Jordanov 9
8.Netherlands 18  Ron Koppe 9 Rene Elzinga 9
9.France 7  David Ochocki 7 Patrice Blondy 0
  4 to World final.
 
  WORLD FINAL. Landshut D 21/7.
1.Denmark                              43
  Jan O Pedersen    4  4  2  5  5  4   24
  Hans Nielsen      0  2  5  4  3  5   19
2.Australia                            41
  Todd Wiltshire    5  5  3  4  5  3   25
  Leigh Adams       3  1  4  2  4  2   16
3.Hungary                              33
  Zoltan Adorjan    5  5  4  5  1  1   21
  Sandor Tihanyi    3  2  1  3  3  0   12
4.Sweden                               33
  Jimmy Nilsen      4  4  1  3  4  2   18
  Per Jonsson       2  2  3  2  5  1   15
5.New Zealand                          32
  Mitch Shirra      4  5  4  1  4  5   23
  David Bargh       2  0  5  0  2  0    9
6.USA                                  28
  Ronnie Correy     5  0  0  5  2  3   15
  Kelly Moran       1  3  3  1  1  4   13
7.Czechoslovakia                       21
  Antonin Kasper    0  3  2  3  0  3   11
  Roman Matousek    1  1  0  2  1  5   10
8.Great Britain                        20
  Kelvin Tatum      3  4  5  1  3  4   20
  Simon Cross       0                   0
9.Germany                              15
  Klaus Lausch      2  3  2  4  2  2   15
  Gerd Riss         0                   0
 
                         JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  WORLD FINAL. Lvov USSR 9/9.
1.Chris Louis GB 14  2.Rene Aas EST 13  3.Tony Rickardsson S 10+  4.Jaroslaw
Olszewski PL 10+  5.Shane Parker AUS 9  6.Lars Gunnestad N 9  7.Brian
Andersen DK 8  8.Shane Bowes AUS 7  9.Janusz Szymkowiak PL 6  10.Dean
Standing GB 6  11.Massimo Mora I 6  12.Dariusz Sledz PL 5  13.Zsolt
Böszermenyi H 5  14.Georgij Petranov H 4  15.Andrej Korolov LT 3R  16.Viktor
Gajdym UKR 2R  17.Attila Kovacs H 1  18.Peter Karlsson S 0  Jacob Olsen
DK qns
 
                         LONG-TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP.
 
  WORLD 1000m FINAL.Herxheim D 19/8.
1.Simon Wigg GB 37  2.Karl Maier D 30  3.Hans Otto Pingel D 30  4.Marcel
Gerhard CH 28  5.Klaus Lausch D 28  6.Marvyn Cox GB 23  7.Erik Stenlund S 21
8.Borivoj Hadek CS 19  9.Goerg Limbrunner D 15  10.Mark Loram GB 15  11.Petr
Vandirek CS 14  12.Ales Dryml CS 10  13.Gerd Riss D 9  14.Steve Schofield
GB 9  15.Pavel Karnas CS 8  16.Mario Trupkovic D 4  17.Jens-Henry Nielsen
DK 3R  18.Finn-Rune Jensen DK 2R
 
  EUROPEAN GRASS FINAL. Uithuizen NL 4/8.
1.Robert Barth D 24+  2.Kent Noer DK 24+  3.Henk Snijder NL 15  4.Anne van
der Helm NL 14  5.Helmut Zapf D 13  6.Trevor Banks GB 13  7.Richard Juul
DK 10  8.Tommy Lindgren S 10  9.Will James GB 9  10.Armando Dal Chiele I 8
11.Tim Fey GB 8  12.Tony Forward GB 7  13.Vaclav Milik CS 6  14.Andy Riley
GB 5  15.Rob Price GB 5  16.Roland Comblon F 4  17.Thomas Meggle D 3R
18.Jan Schinagl CS 1  19.Uppie Bos NL 0
 
                         MORE RESULTS.
 
  CHAMPIONS CUP. Lonigo I 30/6.
1.Hans Nielsen DK 14+  2.Zoltan Adorjan H 14+  3.Simon Wigg GB 12  4.Klaus
Lausch D 11  5.Arnt Förland N 11  6.Peter Karlsson S 10  7.Rif Saitgareev
UKR 10  8.Juha Moksunen FIN 8  9.Petr Vandirek CS 7  10.Wojciech Zaluski
PL 6  11.Valentino Furlanetto I 5  12.Toni Pilotto A 5  13.Gregor Pintar
YU 3  14.Nikolaj Manev BG 2  15.Gianni Famari I 1  16.Rene Elzinga NL 1
 
Index 1991